Feedback
  • My Account
  • Wishlist (0)
  • Login | Register

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with The Tile Depot whether through our stores, website or direct to Head Office.

The Tile Depot respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you.  It also describes in general terms the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by The Tile Depot.  Please read this privacy policy before using the Tile Depot website or submitting any personal information.  By using The Tile Depot website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.  You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Your personal information is not collected if you browse this website.

Collection of your personal information

The Tile Depot may collect and use personal information from:

  • Customers who visit Tile Depot stores;
  • Visitors and users of our website, including any user forum section of the website;
  • Customers who enter promotions or competitions conducted by The Tile Depot;
  • Customers who hold an account with The Tile Depot;

This information can be collected;

  • Directly from you;
  • When you register as a member of the website;
  • When you place an order via the website;
  • From other sources;

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you chose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information or goods you may require, or fulfil any other purpose of collecting your personal information.

Personal information is used by The Tile Depot for it's legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection.  It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying customers or otherwise servicing working with our clients, customers and suppliers.

 

Sign up to our regular newsletter